Lessons
S1.01 |
9:30 - 11:30 |
Blue skills to feed jobs |
15.00-17.00 | Welcome ceremony at the University of Trieste (Aula Magna) |
Lessons
S1.02 |
9:15 - 11:00 |
Gelatinous Zooplankton and Fishery |
S1.03 |
11:15–13:00 |
Fishery |
S1.04 |
14:15–16.00 |
Acquaculture |
S1.05 |
16:15- 18:00 |
Approaches to support transition to more sustainable fisheries |
Lessons
S1.06 |
9:15-11:00 |
Monitoring the environment |
S1.07 |
11:15–13:00 |
Microbial systems
|
S1.08 |
14:15-16:00 |
Marine geohazards assessment for a sustainable management of the seafloor |
S1.09 |
16:15-18:00 |
Integrated and resilient coastal and sea spatial planning (IRCSSP): general issues and aims Issues |
Lessons
S1.10 |
9:15–10:00 |
Carbon dynamics and carbon pump |
S1.11 |
10:15-12:00 |
Satellite remote sensing over land and ocean |
S1.12 |
14:15-16:00 |
Sea level rise and climate change Florence Colleoni |
S1.13 |
16:15-18:00 |
Of whale songs, dolphin whistles, and soundscapes Alice Affatati |
Lessons
|
9:15–10.00 |
Question & Answer |
S1.14 |
10:15-11:00 |
CO2 absorption by the ocean and the acidification process |
S1.15 |
11:15-13:00 |
Benthos: biodiversity and ecological role |
S1.16 |
14:15-16:00 |
Zooplankton |
Lessons
S1.17 |
FIELD TRIP to EMUNI, Piran & Maritime museum |
Lessons
S1.18 |
9:15-11:00 |
Indicators of sustainable development 1 |
S1.19 |
11:15-13:00 |
Indicators of sustainable development 2 |
S1.20 |
14:15-15:00 |
Futures proofing - introduction |
S1.21 |
15:15-19:00 |
Futures proofing - introduction |
Lessons
S1.22 |
10:15-11:00 |
Sponges |
S1.23 |
11:15-13:00 |
Non Indigenous Species-Harmful algae Mariella Ferrante |
S1.24 |
14:15-16.00 |
Noise propagation in the ocean Marta Cianferra |
S1.25 |
16:15-18:00 |
Maritime Trade, Ports and Port Impacts: a general overview
|
Lessons
S1.26 |
9:15–11:00 |
Ocean Literacy for all |
S1.27 |
11:15-13:00 |
Sustainability, regime shifts, irreversibility in resources exploitation strategies |
S1.28 |
14:15-16:00 |
Oceanography and carbon dynamics |
Lessons
S1.29 |
9:15-11:00 |
The role of the oceans on climate, its variability and change |
S1.30 |
11:15–13:00 |
The role of marine protected areas |
S1.31 |
14:15–16:00 |
Smart Grids for Blue Growth |
Monday 05/06
|
10.30-11.00 |
Welcome and presentations of the session (Q&A) |
S2.01 |
11.30-12.30 |
Sponges |
S2.02 |
14.00-15.45 |
Introduction to geophysics |
Tuesday 06/06
S2.03 |
9.15-11.00 |
Marine ecosystem models physic and biogeochemistry |
S2.04 |
11.15-13.00 |
Geophysics for hydrocarbon applications |
S2.05 |
14.15-15.45 |
The climate of the Mediterranean region: main features, present trends and future projections |
Wednesday 07/06
S2.06 |
11.15-13.00 |
FIELD TRIP (more information will be provided by email) |
Thursday 08/06
S2.07 |
9.00-10.45 |
Gelatinous Zooplankton and Fishery |
S2.08 |
11.15-13.00 |
Animal wellness |
S2.09 |
14.00-15.45 |
Genetic biotechnology to support BG |
Thursday 09/06
S2.10 |
9.00-10.45 |
Seafloor and seafloor cables |
S2.11 |
11.15-13.00 |
Sub seafloor exploration |
S2.12 |
14.00-15.45 |
Modern displacement, forced migrations and international protection |
Monday 12/06
S2.13 |
9.00-10.45 |
Indicators of sustainable development 1 |
S2.14 |
11.15-13.00 |
Indicators of sustainable development 2 |
S2.15 |
14.00-15.45 |
Solutions for more sustainable fisheries and aquaculture |
S2.16 |
16.15-17.15 |
Oil spill processes and modelling in coastal regions Federico Roman |
Tuesday 13/06
S2.17 |
9.00-10.45 |
Addressing multiple hazards in the sea using models and observations |
S2.18 |
11.15-13.00 |
Contaminants in coastal environment |
S2.19 |
14.00-15.30 |
ACTIVITY TBC |
S2.20 |
16.00-19.00 |
Rocky coast surveys: materials and methods (SEAWATCHING IN MPA MIRAMARE) |
Wednesday 14/06
S2.21 |
9.00-10.45 |
The contribution of physical models and field monitoring for the sea environmental safeguard and coastal management and constructions |
S2.22 |
11.00-12.00 |
Addressing multiple hazards in the sea using models and observations |
S2.23 |
13.00-17.00 |
Workshop soft skills - public speaking and presentations |
Thursday 15/06
S2.24 |
9.00-10.45 |
Marine forecast and observing systems: the EU marine Copernicus service |
S2.25 |
11.15-13.00 |
Geophysical data management |
S2.26 |
14.00-15.45 |
Noise propagation in the ocean Marta Cianferra |
Friday 16/06
S2.27 |
9.00-10.45 |
Sea floor sampling methods and sediment analyses |
S2.28 |
11.15-13.00 |
Smart Grids for Blue Growth |
S2.29 |
14.00-18.00 |
Project work workshop: presentations of ideas Board: Cristina Pedicchio, Mounir Ghribi, Elena Marchigiani |
S3.01 |
9.15–11.00 |
Circular Economy |
S3.02 |
11.15–13.00 |
Conflicts Management |
S3.03 |
9.00-14.00 |
Visit to Fincantieri (more information on this FIELD TRIP will follow by email) |
S3.04 | 9.15-13.00 |
Strategies and planning experiences for land-sea use interaction |
S3.05 | 14.00-16-00 | Machine learning and its applications to the scientific domain Luca Manzoni |
S3.06 |
09.15-11.00 |
Workshop on "planning a Blue Growth investigation case study" |
S3.07 | 11.15-13.00 | Operational support to management of marine critical situations and emergency response Roberto Inghilesi |
S3.08 | 14.00-16.00 | Funding opportunites in the Mediterranean Area: next Calls and recent projects examples Corrado Campobasso |
S3.09 | 16.15-18.00 | Mathematical modelling, high performance computing, data science, model reduction and automatic learning for “big" digital twins Gianluigi Rozza |
S3.10 | 09.15-11-00 | Energy Transition and Electrification for Sustainable Blue Growth Giorgio Sulligoi |
S3.11 | 11.15-13.00 | Research and blue economy: science diplomacy and the framework of the Union for the Mediterranean Giuseppe Provenzano |
S3.12 | 14.00-18.00 | WORKSHOP: Fostering Integrated and Resilient Coastal and Sea Spatial Planning Resources through communities participation Claudia Ferluga |
S3.13 |
9.15–12.00 |
Innovative ship energy system |
S3.15 |
09.15–12.00 |
Strategies and planning experiences for land-sea use interaction |
S3.16 | 15.15–18.00 |
Emerging pollutants and pollution |
S3.17 |
9.15-10.00 |
GHG maritime emissions in the European Economic Area |
S3.18 | 10.00-10.45 | GHG maritime emissions in the European Economic Area (2) Mario Salinas |
S3.19 |
11.15–13.00 |
Ecosystem Services: application |
S3.20 | 15.00–18.00 |
Critical aspects on the waterfront: the study of the Porto Vecchio in a comparative perspective (FIELD TRIP in the Porto Vecchio - more information will follow by email) |
S3.21 |
9.45-10.30 |
GHG maritime emissions in the European Economic Area (3) |
S3.22 |
10.45-11.45 |
GHG maritime emissions in the European Economic Area (4) |
S3.23 | 13.00-17.00 | Workshop soft skills - public speaking and presentations Antonio Menegatti |
S3.24 | 19.00-21.00 | VISITA C-LAB - AND DINNER (ex Ospedale Militare 2nd floor) |
S3.25 |
8.30-10.00 |
Developing sustainable port infrastructure and activities (the lesson will take place in Torre del Lloyd, via K.L. von Bruck 3, the sala Rossa) |
S3.26 |
10.15–12.00 |
Port Models and Port Governance: The "Port Reform Toolkit" and the "Blue Growth Management Challenge" (the lesson will take place in Torre del Lloyd, via K.L. von Bruck 3, the sala Rossa) |
S3.27 | 12.00-13.15 |
Building up and improving Port-City and Port-Local Stakeholders relationships (the lesson will take place in Torre del Lloyd, via K.L. von Bruck 3, the sala Rossa) |
S3.28 | 14.30-16.30 | FIELD TRIP IN THE PORT OF TRIESTE Vittorio Torbianelli |