7 – 25 March 2022

Webinar

 

13.00–14.00

Connection tests

S1.01

14.00–15.45

Blue skills to feed jobs
Mounir Ghribi

  15.45–16.15

Coffee Break

S1.02

16.15–18.00

Ocean literacy for all
Giulia Realdon

  18.00–19.00 Icebreaking Game
Webinar

S1.03

14.00–15.45

The role of the oceans on climate, its variability and change
Riccardo Farneti

 
  15.45–16.15 Coffee Break  

S1.04

16.15–18.00

Integrated and resilient coastal and sea spatial planning (IRCSSP): general issues and aims Issues
Elena Marchigiani

 
Webinar

S1.05

14.00-15.45    
  15.45–16.15 Coffee Break  

S1.06

16.15-18.00

Basic concepts of the geological evolution of oceanic basins
Martina Busetti

 
Webinar

S1.07

14.00–15.45

Zooplankton
Massimo Avian

  15.45–16.15

Coffee Break

S1.08

16.15–18.00 Energy from marine currents in the marine environment
Alberto Moroso
Webinar

S1.09

14.00–15.45

Sustainability, regime shifts, irreversibility in resources explotation strategies
Cosimo Solidoro

 
  15.45–16.15 Coffee Break  

S1.10

16.15–18.00

Oceanography and carbon dynamics
Cosimo Solidoro

 
Webinar

S1.11

14.00–18.00

European Governance of Oceans and Seas and Blue Economy
Angelo Camerlenghi 
Maria Cristina Pedicchio
Emilio Fortunato Campana
Margherita Cappelletto

 
Webinar

S1.12

14.00–15.45

Exploring management alternatives using ecosystem models: learning by doing 1
Simone Libralato

 
  15.45–16.15 Coffee Break  

S1.13

16.15–18.00 Modern challenges in the management of coastal aquifers under uncertainty
Monica Riva
 
       
Webinar

S1.14

14.00–15.45

Microbial systems
Francesca Malfatti

 
  15.45–16.15 Coffee Break  

S1.15

16.15–18.00

Sea level change along the Mediterranean coasts
Stefano Furlani

 
Webinar

S1.16

14.00–14.50

Marine Habitats
Annalisa Falace

S1.17

15.00–15.50

Carbon dynamics and carbon pump
Gianpiero Cossarini

S1.18

16.15–18.00

Maritime Trade, Ports and Port Impacts: a general overview
Vittorio Trobianelli

S1.19

18.10–19.00

CO2 absorption by the ocean and the acidification process
Michele Giani

Webinar

S1.20

14.00–15.45

Fishery
Antonio Terlizzi

 

15.45–16.15 

Coffee Break

S1.21

16.15–18.00

Aquaculture
Antonio Terlizzi

Webinar

S1.22

14.00–15.45

Marine geohazards assessment for a sustainable management of the seafloor
Silvia Ceramicola

 

15.45–16.15 

Coffee Break

S1.23

16.15–18.00

Marine litter and microplastic
Stefania Gorbi

Webinar

S1.24

14.00–15.45

Benthos: biodiversity and ecological role
Stanislao Bevilacqua

 

15.45–16.15 

Coffee Break

S1.25

16.15–18.00

Satellite remote sensing over land and ocean
Carla Braitenberg

Webinar

S1.26

14.00–15.45

Phytoplankton
Marina Cabrini

 

15.45–16.15 

Coffee Break

S1.27

16.15–18.00

From “good” data to good decisions
Marina Lipizer

Webinar

S1.28

14.00–14.50

Non Indigenous Species-Harmful algae
Marina Cabrini

S1.29

15.00–16.45

Climate change impact on the Mediterranean circulation
Miroslav Gacic

S1.30

17.00–17.50

State-of-art marine observation techniques
Miroslav Gacic

Webinar

S1.31

14.00–15.45

Monitoring the environment
Francesca Malfatti

 

15.45–16.15 

Coffee Break

S1.32

16.15–18.00

Hydrocarbons and deep sea minerals
Angelo Camerlenghi

  18.00–19.00 VIRTUAL APERITIF

27 June - 8 July June 2022

Monday 27/06

S2.01

9.00-10.45

Indicators of sustainable development 1
Tullio Gregori

S2.02

11.15-13.00

Indicators of sustainable development 2

Tullio Gregori

 

S2.03

14:00-15:45

Smart Grids for Blue Growth
Mauro Reini

Tuesday 28/06

S2.04

9.00-10.45

Contaminants in coastal environment
Stefano Covelli

S2.05

11.15-12.00

Sponges

Massimo Avian

 

S2.06

14:00-15:45

Introduction to geophysics
Emanuele Forte

S2.07

16.15-18.00

Animal wellness
Piero Giulianini

Wednesday 29/06

S2.09

11.15-13.00

Geophysical data management
Paolo Diviacco

S2.10

14.00–15.45

Sea floor sampling methods and sediment analyses
Renata Lucchi

S2.11

16.15–18.00

Geophysics for hydrocarbon applications
Michele Pipan

Thursday 30/06

S2.12

9.00-10.45

Seafloor and seafloor cables
Lorenzo Facchin

S2.13

11.15-13.00

Sub seafloor exploration

Fabrizio Zgur

 

S2.14

14:00-15:45

Marine forecast and observing systems: the EU marine Copernicus service
Stefano Salon

S2.15

16.15-19.00

Rocky coast surveys: materials and methods
Stefano Furlani

Friday 01

FREE DAY

Monday 04/07

S2.18

8.30-10.30 VISIT TO THE LAURA BASSI RESEARCH VESSEL (Cantiere Quaiat, via da Verrazzano No.5). Please read the email with all the instructions!

S2.19

12.00-13.00

Addressing multiple hazards in the sea using models and observations
Donata Canu

S2.21

14.00-15.45

Marine ecosystem models physic and biogeochemistry

Cosimo Solidoro

 

S2.22

16.15-18.00

The climate of the Mediterranean region: main features, present trends and future projections
Marco Reale

Tuesday 05/07

S2.23

9.00-10.45

Genetic biotechnology to support BG
Alberto Pallavicini

S2.24

11.15-13.00

Exploring management alternatives using ecosystem models: learning by doing 2

Simone Libralato

S2.25

14:00-15:45

Addressing multiple hazards in the sea using models and observations
Donata Canu

S2.26

16.15-18.00

The contribution of physical models and field monitoring for the sea environmental safeguard and coastal management and constructions
Michele Mossa

Wednesday 06/07

S2.27

9.00-10.45

Gelatinous Zooplankton and Fishery
Massimo Avian

S2.28

11.15-13.00

Presentation of Project Work ideas

Board (Elena Marchigiani, Maria Cristina Pedicchio, Mounir Ghribi)

S2.28

14.00-16.00

Presentation of Project Work ideas 

Board (Elena Marchigiani, Maria Cristina Pedicchio, Mounir Ghribi)

Thursday 07/07

S2.29

9.00-18.00

FIELD TRIP
with Summer School

Friday 08/07

S2.30

9.00-10.00

Oil spill processes and modelling in coastal regions
Vincenzo Armenio

S2.31

10.10-12.00

Principles of hydrodynamics in coastal basins
Vincenzo Armenio

12 – 23 September 2022

 

S3.01

9.00–11.45

Circular Economy
Giuseppe Razza

S3.02

12.00–13.30

Conflicts Management 
Mounir Ghribi

S3.03

09.00–10.45

Research and Blue Economy: The regional framework and the Union for the Mediterranean
Giuseppe Provenzano

S3.04

11.15–13.00

Operational support to management of marine critical situations and emergency response
Roberto Inghilesi

S3.05

14.00–18.00

Workshop soft skills - public speaking and presentations
Antonio Menegatti

S3.06 09.00–13.00

Gamification as a tool for scientific contribution to fisheries management (PLAY DECIDE + FISH&SHIPS)
Giulia Massolino

S3.07

14.00–15.45

Funding opportunities in the Mediterranean area + practical example of cooperation in Libya
Ivan Curzolo e Benoit Hamende

S3.08

9.00–10.45

Machine learning and its applications to the scientific domain
Luca Manzoni

S3.09

11.15–13.00

Mathematical modelling, high performance computing, data science, model reduction and automatic learning for "big" digital twins
Gianluigi Rozza

S3.10

9.00–10.45

Modern displacement, forced migrations and international protection
Matteo Valentinuz

S3.11

11.15–13.00

The role of marine protected areas
Carlo Franzosini (sub. Saul Ciriaco)

S3.12

9.00–12.00

Innovative ship energy system
Rodolfo Taccani

S3.13

13.00–14.45

Energy Transition and Electrification for Sustainable Blue Growth
Giorgio Sulligoi

S3.14 15.15–18.00

Strategies and planning experiences for land-sea use interaction
Elena Marchigiani

S3.15

9.00–13.00

Planning for climate change adaptation
Elena Marchigiani

S3.16

14.00–15.45

Ecosystem Services: application
Donata Canu

S3.17 16.15–18.00

Critical aspects on the waterfront: the study of the Porto Vecchio in a comparative perspective (FIELD TRIP in the Porto Vecchio - more information will follow by email)
Igor Jelen

S3.18

9.00–10.45

Developing sustainable port infrastructure and activities (the lesson will take place in Torre del Lloyd, via K.L. von Bruck 3, the sala Rossa)
Vittorio Torbianelli

S3.19

11.15–13.00

Port Models and Port Governance: The "Port Reform Toolkit" and the "Blue Growth Management Challenge" (the lesson will take place in Torre del Lloyd, via K.L. von Bruck 3, the sala Rossa)
Vittorio Torbianelli

S3.20 14.00–15.45

Building up and improving Port-City and Port-Local Stakeholders relationships ((the lesson will take place in Torre del Lloyd, via K.L. von Bruck 3, the sala Rossa)
Vittorio Torbianelli

S3.21

16.00–18.00

FIELD TRIP in the Port of Trieste
Vittorio Torbianelli

S3.22

9.00-17.00

Visit to Fincantieri (more information on this FIELD TRIP will follow by email) 

S3.23

9.00–13.00

Emerging pollutants and pollution
Antonio Terlizzi

S3.24

14.00-18.00

WORKSHOP: Fostering Integrated and Resilient Coastal and Sea Spatial Planning Resources through communities participation
Claudia Ferluga